In these crazy times we are living in, I give higher importance to cultural centers: centers, where every artist is welcome to attend and tell their stories. I am confident that the Union of Film Professionals of Armenia will become one of Armenia’s most important cultural centers: our doors are open for everybody. Art, and specifically, cinema, is a weapon the development of which is the most important means of preserving the Armenian values.
Harutyun Khachatryan
Harutyun Khacahtryan was born on January 9, 1955 in Akhalkalak, to Ruben Khachatryan, a military man, and his spouse Hayastan Khachatryan, a housewife. He entered a public school named after Hovhannes Toumanyan in 1961 and graduated in 1971. Following his graduation, from 1971 to 1972, he studied at the Department of Electronic Computing Systems Controlling at N13 professional-technical college, and received a controller’s qualification in the field of electronic computing devices and was employed by ‘Hayelektronakhagits’ (Armenian Electronic Project) Institute. 1973-1975 were the years of his military service, where he served as a reserve officer.
In 1977, he was admitted to the faculty of film directing at the Pedagogical Institute named after Kh. Abovyan, Yerevan, where he studied at famous film director Yuri Yerznkyan’s class (People’s Artiste of RA). During education Harutyun Khachatryan was a receiver of a Lenin scholarship. He graduated in 1981. Since 1979, he worked at “ArmenFilm” studio as a director’s assistant and cameraman’s assistant; later  - as a director.
In 1991, he founded the “Debut” film festival. In 1993-1994, he worked at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, as Head of Culture and Science Department. For his film “Documentarist” he received a state award of the Republic of Armenia, in 2003. In 2004, he founded the Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival. In 2009, the festival was awarded with “Golden Globe” by Hollywood Foreign Press Association, and in 2010, it received a “FICTS Plate D’Honneur 2010’’ award by the International Federation of Cinema, Television and Sports.
In 2006, Harutyun Khachatryan was awarded with the title “Meritorious Artiste of Armenia”. Since 2006, he has been a member of the European Film Academy. In 2007, Khachatryan received “Prince Claus Award”, the Netherlands, and in 2008, a title of a “Chevalier” of the Order of Arts and Letters (Ministry of Culture and Communications of France). In 2008 the Government of the Republic of Armenia granted him a “Movses Khorenatsi” medal.
In 2010, he was bestowed upon a Rob Nilson Award from the Independent Filmmakers Alliance, USA,  and the prestigious Darko Bratina Award, Italy. For his film “Border” Harutyun Khachatryan received a presidential award of the Republic of Armenia, in 2010. He is a laureate of many prominent international film festivals.